Jefferson’s Mardi Gras Schedule 2014

Jefferson Texas is well known for its Mardi Gras Celebration. This year is no different, come on out catch some beads, listen to bands all over town, watch the parades every day and have fun with friends and family.

The 2014 Mardi Gras line up is chock full of FUN!

KREWE OF HEBE – MARDI GRAS UPRIVER PRESENTS – “Silver Screen”
Friday, February 28:  Main Stage “The Night Hawk Band” @ 6:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Krewe of Hebe’s Doo Dah Parade  @ 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, March 1:  Main Stage Michael Hix @ 11:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Krewe of Hebe MotorcycleParade @ 1:45 p.m.
Krewe of Hebe Grand Parade @ 2:00 p.m. 
Main Stage Ray Wylie Hubard @ 3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Main Stage “Awards Ceremony” @ 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Main Stage “Me & My Monkey” @ 7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Sunday, March 2:  Main Stage “Terry Dorgan” @ 12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Krewe of Hebe Children’s Parade @ 2:00 p.m.
Children’s Activities – Otstott Park/Gazebo @ 3:00 p.m.

All Day Attractions:  Friday, Saturday & Sunday:
Children’s Carnival & Food Vendors – Dallas Street
Arts & Crafts – Vale Street; Jay Gould’s Private Railroad Car – Austin Street
Jefferson Historic Museum – Austin Street
www.mardigrasupriver.com (903) 665-2672 

THE KNIGHTLIGHT THEATER & WINE TAVERN
Friday, February 28:     “Live Music – Ramoth Gilead & Ursula”   @ 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 1:  “Parade lineup Bloody Mary’s 11:00 a.m. – ?”
 “An evening with the Stars” – Dress as your favorite star (or casual) & come enjoy Live Music with 318.Riddim Band @ 8:00 p.m. Tickets:  $10.00
Sunday, March 2:  Open 12:00 noon – End of Oscars
 “Taste of New Orleans!”  Cajun food & Bloody Marys
 “Oscar pajama party” (something comfortable) @7:00 p.m.  Pick the most winners & win a prize. 
Wine tastings all day, lunch & dinner.
202 N. Walnut St.  (903) 665-8546

THE CORK YARD
Friday, February 28:     “David McElhaney” @ 7:00 p.m. – 12:00 midnight  “Prime Rib Special”
Saturday, March 1:  “Crawfish Boil”  @ 12:00 noon – ’til it’s gone! 
Saturday, March 1:  “Adam Ross” @ 12:00 noon
Armoth Gilead @ 3:00 p.m. (Jazz & Blues); “Sully Sulivan” @ 7:00 p.m. 
Sunday, March 2:  “Mudbugs & Jesus” with” Daniel Foster” @ 1:00 p.m.
122 E. Austin St.  (903)665-8500 

AUNTIE SKINNER’S RIVERBOAT CLUB & RESTAURANT
Friday & Saturday @ 11:00 a.m.-1:30 a.m.
Friday, February 28:       “Nickel Beer” @ 9:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.
Saturday,March 1:  “Kings of Pleasure” @ 4:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 1:  “White Trash Wannabees” @ 9:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.
107 W. Austin St.  (903) 665-7121  

Written by: Tammy & Dave Doriot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *